Privacy

Cookies

Privacy policy for Tansa Systems AS

 

1. Preamble

Tansa Systems AS processes personal data when you visit our websites, use our products and services, or contact us in any manner.

This Privacy Policy provides information on our collection and use of personal data. It also describes how we protect the personal data, who we share it with and which rights you have in connection with our processing of your personal data.

The routines and records of processing activities of Tansa System AS for processing of personal data are in compliance with current regulations on data privacy.

As user of our products and services, you will enter into a personal separate license agreement. Such license agreement may contain specific clauses on data privacy. This Privacy Policy also applies where such an agreement has been entered into.

2. Definitions

Personal data is information that can be used to identify or contact an individual, directly or indirectly, such as name, address, telephone number, email address and IP address.

Processing of personal data includes any collection, registration, compilation, structuring, storage, use, sharing and release of personal data.

Data controller is the natural or legal person who determines the processing of personal data, and ensures that the processing of personal data is in compliance with current regulations. Tansa Systems AS, through its CEO, is the data controller for the personal data we collect in connection with your use of our websites, products and services, or when you are in contact with us in any other manner.

Collaborators are companies in the same group as Tansa Systems AS and suppliers we use to provide our products and services. This may be a data processor, which processes personal data on behalf of Tansa Systems AS, including cloud service providers and suppliers of technical support.

Consent is a voluntary, specific and informed consent to processing of personal information.

3. Basis for our processing of personal data

Tansa Systems AS processes personal data based on your consent. Your consent to our processing of personal data is necessary in order to use our products and services. The consent is valid for as long as you remain a user of our products and services. The consent does not cover use of personal data beyond the purposes which are evident through the consent and this Privacy Policy. If registered personal data is to be used for other purposes than those outlined by the consent, you will be contacted.

We also process personal data without consent to the extent that this is necessary in order to fulfill an agreement or obligation with you.

 

4. What personal data do we process?

Tansa Systems AS processes data you give to us, as well as information concerning your use of our services and products. We can also receive certain personal data from third parties.

Information you give us: We store personal data such as name, address, email address and phone number when you contact us, send us an email, register as a user of our services and products, download a software or an update of this, provide feedback via functions in the services and products, and when you register yourself on comment sections, forms or the like on our websites. It is voluntary to provide us with this information; however, use of our products and services presupposes that you provide us with this information. This includes products and services you pay for, as well as free versions.

Information collected through use of our services and products: We register data about which services and products you use, and how you use them. Use of our products and services is depending on our access to this information. We collect the following type of information:

  • Name and email address
  • What services and products you use, and when you use them
  • Which choices you do while using our proofing system

 

5. How do we use personal data?

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Provide access to our products and services, and deliver these to you as agreed upon.
  • Provide user support in connection with our products and services.
  • Provision of relevant information regarding the products and services you use.
  • Distribution of newsletters and miscellaneous marketing materials.
  • Generation of log reports, statistics and algorithms related to use of our products and services, in aid of changes and improvements of these.
  • Prevent and limit abuse of our products and services.

You can reserve yourself against receiving newsletters and miscellaneous marketing materials through unsubscribing by clicking on a link enclosed in these. Such reservation will not affect our other processing of personal data.

 

6. Sharing of personal data with others

We share your personal data based on your consent and to the extent it is necessary to provide you with the products and services you use with us. We will not share or release personal data in any other way than described in this Privacy Policy unless specifically agreed with you.

We share personal data with our collaborators in order to deliver and follow up the products and services you use with us, including provision of information relevant to the products and services you use with us. In some instances, we share personal data with collaborators outside The European Economic Area. Such cross-border transfers of personal data will always take place in compliance with current regulations, and only with collaborators who have signed a Data Processing Agreement with us.

If imposed by law or upon suspicion of an offense in connection with use of our products and services, the information we have stored about you may be disclosed to public authorities.

 

7. Security of processing

Tansa Systems AS, through its CEO, is the data controller for personal data. Processing is delegated to our employees upon professional necessity, for example in connection with user support, upgrades and changes in our products and services, generation of log data and statistics and administration of personal information.

Tansa Systems AS has routines and measures in order to make sure that any unauthorized individual or entity do not gain access to your personal data, and that processing of the data is in compliance with current regulations. Measures include, among other, regular risk assessments, technical systems, and particular procedures in order to maintain security and routines.

In the case of a personal data breach, and it is likely that this breach will result in a risk to your rights and freedoms, Tansa Systems AS shall notify the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) within 72 hours. We will also notify you about the breach without undue delay.

8. Administration and deletion of personal data

You have the right to access the personal data that we have registered about you. It is important that the information we have is correct and updated. Should you discover an error, we urge you to contact us so that the information can be rectified. You may also contact us should you wish information to be deleted. If you have consented to our processing of personal data you may, at any time, withdraw this consent, wholly or in part. The personal data we have registered about you will then be deleted, wholly or in part, within one week from receipt of your notification. This information may remain on our backup system for up to one month; however, during this timespan, the information will not be used for any purpose. Furthermore, you have the right to oppose our processing of the information, as well as the right to have the personal data presented to you or transferred to another data controller, in a machine-readable format (data portability).

Should you wish to know what information we have registered about you, or put into effect other of your rights, you may contact us through the contact information indicated below.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) on our processing of your personal information. Information about the procedure is available here: https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/kontakt-oss/hvordan-kan-jeg-klage-til-datatilsynet/

 

9. How long do we retain personal data?

We will not retain personal information longer than what is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing and the legal obligations we have. If you have not used our products and services over a three-year period, the personal data we have registered about you will be deleted. Should you no longer wish to use our products and services, we urge you to notify us, so that we may remove your personal data from our systems.

After your personal data have been deleted, it will no longer be possible to recover this information. Information on your use of our products and services, such as user data collected for statistical purposes and algorithms will be retained by us; however, it will no longer be connected to your person.

10. Cookies

We use cookies in order to log the traffic on our websites. The purpose of this is to register statistics and create a basis for improving the websites. You may choose to abstain from this use of cookies by changing the settings in your web browser. Upon such disabling of cookies, access to our products and services may be denied or limited. More information regarding our use of cookies and change of browser settings is available here.

11. Changes

This Privacy Policy is in compliance with Tansa Systems AS’ current internal records of processing activities. The Privacy Policy may be updated regularly in order to reflect changes. Upon any considerable changes, we will provide specific information in the products and services concerned.

12. Contact Information

Tansa Systems AS
Østensjøveien 36
0667 Oslo
Norway
Tel: + 47 22 07 16 40

Email: privacy@tansa.com